Skip to Content

Board of Directors

Officers

Rich Scott

President

Email

Mike Behan

Honorary President

Email

Marc Levesque

Vice President

Email

Matt Daley

Secretary

Email

Directors at Large

Kevin Cain

Assistant Golf Professional
Colonie golf and Country Club

Men's Golf Coach
Sage College

Email

Craig McLean

Director of Golf
The Edison Club

Email

Matt McPhillips

Director of Instruction
Pinehaven Country Club

Email

Jim Beauregard

Head Professional
Lake Placid Club

Email

Erik Tiele

Head Golf Professional
Waubeeka Golf Links

Email

Jeremy Kerr

Head Golf Professional
Mohawk Golf Club

Email

Other Board Members

Noel Gebauer

Past District 1 Director

Email

Rick Wright

Past District 1 Director

Email

Tracie Warner

Staff Liaison

Email

Ian Marshall

District 1 Director
Non-Voting Member

Email

NENY PGA Long-Range Business Plan

The NENY PGA Section has determined a long-range business plan and annually reviews this living document to catalog the end goals and roadmaps for each area core to the Section’s operation.

Year Name Facility
Nov. 2020- Rich Scott Fox Run GC
Oct. 2018 -Oct. 2020 Mike Behan W&B Golf Carts
Oct. 2016-Oct. 2018 Ron Ireland Saratoga Golf & Polo
Oct. 2014-Oct. 2016 Kevin Hughes Saratoga Golf & Polo
Oct. 2012-Oct. 2014 Mike Kucera CC of Troy
Oct. 2010-Oct. 2012 Tom Philion SUNY Delhi
Oct. 2008-Oct. 2010 Scott Warren Pinehaven CC
Oct. 2006-Oct. 2008 Noel Gebauer Town of Colonie GC
Oct. 2004-Oct. 2006 Glenn Davis Albany CC
Oct. 2002-Oct. 2004 Derek Sprague Malone GC
Oct. 2000-Oct. 2002 Brian Lowe Windham CC
Oct. 1998-Oct. 2000 Kent Tarkleson Saratoga Golf & Polo
1998 Jim Hefti Ballston Spa CC
1994-1997 Dave Rarich Windham CC
1993-1994 Rick Wright The Edison Club
1992 Randy Duncan Pinehaven CC
1990-1991 Tom DeBerry Normanside CC
1987-1989 Rick Wright The Edison Club
1985-1986 George Lauretti Columbia G&CC
1983-1984 Warren Davis Evergreen CC
1981-1982 Bob Below Cedar River GC
1979-1980 Ed Bosse Colonie CC
19750-1978 Bob Mix Albany CC
1972-1974 Al Stein Glens Falls CC
1970-1971 Bob Smith Wolferts Roost CC
1967-1969 Bill Gressick Catskill GC
1964-1966 George Ramsden Shaker Ridge CC
1963 Joe Creavy Colonie CC
1960-1962 Jack Maxwell Stamford GC
1959 Art Stuhler CC of Pittsfield
1958 Tom Creavy Saratoga Spa GC
1957 Eddie Schultz CC of Troy
1956 Bob Haggerty Sr. The  Edison Club
1955 John Gaucas Van Schaick Island CC
1953-1954 Dick Stenard Amsterdam Municipal GC
1952 Scotty Robertson Tannersville Club
1951 Dick Baxter  Taconic GC
1950 Bob Cheshire Saratoga Spa GC
1949 Eddie Schultz CC of Troy
1940-1948 Ben Lord Glens Falls CC
1938-1939 Tom Creavy Albany CC
1937 Alex McIntyre Edison CC
1935-1946 Eddie Schultz CC of Troy
1932-1934 John Lord Antlers CC
1927-1931 James Thomson Mohawk GC