Skip to Content

Special Awards

2021 NENY PGA Special Awards

2020 & 2019 NENY PGA Special Award Winners Program

Special Awards Program Timeline 

We rely on YOU to identify the best and brightest in our Section by nominating PGA Professionals who you feel are deserving of awards in varying categories. We welcome your nominations, whether you have one— or multiple for each award! This process is critical in recognizing the excellent contributions our PGA Professionals are making across our industry and in their communities.

Click HERE – To view Individual Award Criteria & Eligibility

Dec. 1
Nominations Open
Jan 22
Nominations Close
Feb 15
Award Submissions Due
March 5
Awards Committee Mtg/Selection
March 6-7
Award Winners Notified
March 15
Press Release
April 11
Spring Meeting
Nov 10
Awards Banquet
Year Name Facility
2021 Rich Scott Fox Run Golf Club
2020 Mike Behan W&B Golf Carts
2019 Josh Hillman Taconic GC
2018 Ron Ireland Saratoga Golf & Polo
2017 Tom Sullivan Wyantenuck CC
2016-17 John Neet Golf Galaxy/Albany
2016 Rick Wolcott Pioneer Hills GC
2015 Tom Philion SUNY Delhi
2014 Brad Benson CC of Pittsfield
2013 Kevin Hughes Saratoga Golf & Polo
2012 Frank Mellet Colonie G & CC
2011 Scott Warren Pinehaven CC
2010 Glenn Davis Albany CC
2009 Noel Gebauer Town of Colonie GC
2008 Derek Sprague Malone GC
2007 Tom Smack The Sagamore Resort GC
2006 Tom Haggerty Glens Falls CC
2005 Derek Sprague Malone GC
2004 Mike Kucera CC of Troy
2003 Brian Lowe Windham CC
2002 Dan Gyoerkoe NENY PGA
2001 Dan Gyoerkoe NENY PGA
2000 Kent Tarkleson Saratoga Golf & Polo
1999 Mike Klimtzak Tee Time Golf
1998 Jim Hefti Ballston Spa CC
1997 Tom Smack The Sagamore Resort GC
1996 Jim Tureskis Wolferts Roost CC
1995 Tim Serekis Schuyler Meadows Club
1994 Dave Rarich Windham CC
1993 Rick Wright Edison Club
1992 Randy Duncan Pinehaven CC
1991 Tom DeBerry Normanside CC
1990 Mike Klimtzak Stadium GC
1989 Rick Wright Edison Club
1988 Rick Wright Edison Club
1987 Dave Rarich Windham CC
1986 Tom DeBerry Normanside CC
1985 George Lauretti Columbia G & CC
1984 Bob Jordon Albany CC
1983 Warren Davis Cordial Greens CC
1982 Ed Bosse Colonie CC
1981 Bob Below Cedar River Club
1980 Bob Smith Wolferts Roost CC
1979 Bill Gressick Pleasant View CC
1978 Ralph Montoya Normanside CC
1977 Stew Smith The Edison Club
1976 Ed Bosse Colonie CC
1975 Bob Mix Albany CC
1974 George Ramsden Shaker Ridge CC
1973 R.A. “Hike” Tyrrell Saranac Lake GC
1972 Bill Gressick Pleasant View CC
1971 George Young Pinehaven CC
1970 Bob Smith Wolferts Roost CC
1969 Ed Bosse Colonie CC
1968 Jack Maxwell Stamford GC
1967 John Gaucas Van Schaick Island CC
1966 Bill Gressick Pleasant View CC
1965 George Ramsden Shaker Ridge CC
1964 Jim Murray Pine Brook CC
1963 John Gaucas Van Schaick Island CC
1962 Bob Haggerty Sr. The Edison Club
1961 Bob Mix Albany CC
1960 Bob Mix Albany CC
1959 Bob Smith Wolferts Roost CC
1958 John Gaucas Van Schaick Island CC
1957 Eddie Schultz CC of Troy
1956 Bob Haggerty Sr. Edison Club
1955 John Gaucas Van Schaick Island CC
1954 Bob Haggerty Sr. Edison Club
1953 John Gaucas Van Schaick Island CC

 

Year Name
2021 Benton Sullivan
2020 Christian Torres
2019 Robert Jorgensen
2018 Kevin Cain
2016-2017 Justin Hearley
2016 Scott Battiste
2015 Kevin Cain
2014 Anthony J. Therrien
2013 Casey Childs
2012 Matt Daley
2011 Matt Daley
2010 Tyson Briggs
2009 Matthew Heighes
2005 Scott Higgins
2004 Jeremy Kurr
2003 Brian Hampson
2002 B. Hampson/M. Stefanik
2001 Jeremy Kurr
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996 Jay Potter

 

Year Name
2021 Matt Daley
2020 Tom Oppedisano
2019 Matt Daley
2018 Mike Behan
2016-2017 Steve Jensen
2016 Craig McLean
2015 Peter Maassmann
2014 Ron Ireland
2013 Kevin Hughes
2012 Ron Ireland
2011 Scott Warren
2010 Rick Pohle
2009 Noel Gebauer
2008 Mike Behan
2007 Tom Philion
2006 J.A. Sutherland
2005 Tom Smack
2004 Tom DeBerry
2003 Derek Sprague
2002 Derek Sprague
2001 Derek Sprague
2000 Derek Sprague
1999 Tom DeBerry
1998 No Winner
1997 Mike Klimtzak
1996 Mike Klimtzak
1995 Mike Klimtzak
1994 Dave Rarich
1993 Stew Smith
1992 Dave Rarich
1991 Randy Duncan
1990 David Rarich
1989 Randy Duncan/Tom Deberry
1988 Tom Haggerty
1987 Rick Wright
1986
1985 Mike Shpur
1984
1983
1982 Bob Smith

 

Year Name
2021 Matt McPhillips
2020 Anders Mattson
2019 Rick Wolcott
2018 Eric Keeler
2016-2017 Eric Keeler
2016 Frank Mellet
2015 Kay McMahon
2014 Mike Behan
2013 Kay McMahon
2012 Mike Behan
2011 Tom Oppedisano
2010 Tom Oppedisano
2009 Tom Oppedisano
2008 Tom Philion
2007 Steve Jensen
2006 Tom Oppedisano
2005 Noel Gebauer
2004 Noel Gebauer
2003 Jim Hefti
2002 Jim Hefti
2001 Jim Hefti
2000 Jim Hefti
1999 Tom Philion
1998 Jim Hefti
1997 Jim Hefti
1996 Jim Hefti
1995 Jim Hefti
1994 Jim Hefti
1993 Jim Hefti
1992 Jim Hefti
1991 Tom Vidulich
1990 Tom Vidulich
1989 David Rarich
1988 Mike Shpur
1987
1986
1985 Mike Shpur
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974 Bob Smith
Year Name
2021 Bob Cain
2020 Lucas Cohen
2019 Gerry Fitzgerald
2018 Gerry Fitzgerald
2016-2017 Bob Cain
2016 Lucas Cohen
2015 Rich Scott
2014 Marc Levesque
2013 Matt Daley
2012 Jeremy Kerr
2011 Ron Choquette
2010 Luke Scala
2009 Brian Rhodes
2008 Tom DeBerry
2007 Brian Rhodes
2006 Ron Choquette
2005 Brian Rhodes
2004 Steve Jensen
2003 Ron Choquette
2002 Mike Klimtzak
2001 Mike Klimtzak
2000 Mike Klimtzak
1999 Joe DeLong
1998 Ron Choquette
1997 Jim Jeffers
1996 Rick Wright
1995 Rick Wright
1994
1993 Ed Kroll
1992 Jim Hefti
1991 Mike Klimtzak
1990 John Marich
Year Name
2021 Kay McMahon
2020 Steve Jensen
2019 Eric Mabee
2018 John Souza
2016-2017 Anders Mattson
2016 Kay McMahon
2015 Anders Mattson
2014 Anders Mattson
2013 Tom Sullivan
2012 Herb Moreland
2011 Kent Tarkleson
2010 Herb Moreland
2009 Kay McMahon
2008 Brian Damon
2007 Tom Oppedisano
2006 Mike Kucera
2005 Steve Jensen
2004 Chris Tremblay
2003 Noel Gebauer
2002 David Rarich
2001 David Rarich
2000 Keith Lyford
1999 Herb Moreland
1998 Tony Luczak
1997 Roland Stafford
1996 Frank Mellet
1995 Peter Gerard
1994
1993
1992 Herb Moreland
1991 Dave Rarich
1990 Herb Moreland
1989 Rick Pohle

 

Year Public Private Resort
2021 Michael Decker Marc Levesque Dave Cummings
2020 Ryan Butterick Todd Manderson David Cummings
2019 Brian Hampson Mark Jorgensen No Winner
2018 Peter Tavares Steve Mazzariello No Winner
2016-2017 Todd Manderson Eric Mabee No Winner
2016 Peter Tavares Steve Mazzariello David Cummings
2015 Josh Hillman Tim Lonergan No Winner
2014 Bob Mucha Steven Jensen No Winner
2013 Peter Tavares Steve Mazzariello David Cummings
2012 Brian Hampson Tim Lonergan Peter Martin
2011 Rick Pohle Tim Lonergan David Cummings
2010 Peter Tavares Jeremy Kerr Peter Martin
2009 Brian Hampson Steve Jensen Dan Spooner
2008 Larry Markowski Kevin Hughes Dan Spooner
2007 Larry Markowski Mike Shpur Tom Smack
2006 Larry Markowski Steve Jensen Dan Spooner
2005 Peter Tavares Rick Pohle Dan Spooner
2004 Bill Richardson Frank Mellet Tom Smack
2003 Jim Jeffers Scott Warren Dan Spooner
2002 Todd Manderson Steve Jensen Tom Smack
2001 Todd Manderson Steve Jensen Tom Smack
2000 Brain Lowe Tom DeBerry Dan Spooner
1999 Derek Sprague Mike Sphur Tom Smack
1998 Derek Sprague Jim Tureskis Dan Spooner
1997 Tim Vidulich Mike Sphur Tom Smack
1996 Bill Richardson Jim Tureskis Rick Wolcott
1995 Kevin Canale Tom Haggerty Rick Wolcott
1994 Mike Klimtzak Tom Smack
1993 Rick Wright Tom Smack
1992 Tom DeBerry Tom Smack
1991 Herb Moreland Rick Wright Tom Smack
1990 Tom Gunning Tom Haggerty Tom Smack
1989 Tom Smack
1988 Dave Rarich
1987 Rick Wright Tom Smack
1986 Tom Smack
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980 Bill Gressick

 

Year Name
2021 Keith Sprenger
2020 Kyle Kressler
2019 Justin Hearley
2018 Josh Hillman
2016-2017 Steve Plata
2016 Marc Levesque
2015 Rick Wolcott
2014 Thomas Siddon
2013 Kevin Hughes
2012 Bob Mucha
2011 Tom Sullivan
2010 Josh Hillman
2009 Brian Lowe
2008 Tim Siddon
2007 Ian Breen
2006 Glenn Davis
2005 J.A. Sutherland
2004 Tom Sullivan
2003 Rick Pohle
2002 Jim Schouller
2001 Jim Schouller
2000 Mike Kucera

 

Year Name
2021 Jim Yeager & Mike Perreault
2020 Ken Handy
2019 Alex Smith
2018 Gary Chittenden
2016-2017 Gar Fellman
2016 Stuart Miller
2015 Gary Chittenden
2014 Pete Butt
2013 Jeff Kelley
2012 Steve Sormanti
2011 Mike Perrault
2010 John Blain
2009 Steve Sormanti
2008 Jeff Kelley & Bernie Jorgensen
2007 Derek Travers
2006 Jeff Kelley
2005 Bernie Jorgensen
2004 Brian Cook

 

Year Name
2021 Bob Cain
2020 Dan Gaucher
2019 Bob Cain
2018 Peter Egazarian
2016-2017 Peter Gerard
2016 John Souza
2015 Lucas Cohen
2014 Dale Ezyk
2013 Bob Booth
Year Name
2021 Brad Gardner
2020 Brian Lowe
2019 Brad Gardner
2018 Willie King
2016-2017 Willie King
2016 Ron Ireland
2015 Willie King
2014 Willie King
Year Name
2021 Bob Weiner
2020 Doug Evans *Post Humous